Privacy Policy

Kathmandu Kitchen has adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we Kathmandu Kitchen collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

 

What is Sensitive Information?.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about things such as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or medical/health information.

 

Sensitive information will only by used by Kathmandu Kitchen:

–       For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

–       For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

–       With your consent or where required or authorised by law

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so Kathmandu Kitchen will only collect personal information from you. However in certain circumstances we may be provided with information by a third party. In such case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by third parties.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

–       Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

–       Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Kathmandu Kitchen will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However where appropriate certain personal information is or will be stored and kept for a minimum of 7 years where required by law.

 

Access to your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) NPP 6, you are entitled to access personal information held by Kathmandu Kitchen about you on request. This is subject to certain exception which includes:

–       Where providing access would be unlawful

–       The enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime,

–       In the case of health information – providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual or

–       Providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals or

–       The request for access is frivolous or vexatious or

–       The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between an organisation and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

 

If you do wish to access your personal information, please put your request to Kathmandu Kitchen in writing. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

Kathmandu Kitchen will take reasonable steps to make sure that personal information it collects or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise Kathmandu Kitchen at the earliest opportunity of any changes/corrections to your personal information such as change of address, contact details etc so that our records can be updated and/or corrected.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, Kathmandu Kitchen will provide individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with the business.

 

Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any enquires about our privacy policy please refer to the Business Owner/Manager.